CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:1:117 R05072

Larry E. Branch
FMC Technologies
2825 West Washington
Stephenville, TX 76401

RE: The tariff classification of single swivel joints from India or China.

Dear Mr. Branch:

In your letter dated October 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are referred to as single swivel joints. These fittings allow for both the 360-degree rotation of high pressure piping and its movement in a single plane. Designated as Style 20, these forged swivel joints consist of two straight pieces with a ball racer. Manufactured in either carbon or stainless steel, these fittings are available with either winged union end or threaded end connections.

The applicable subheading for the Style 20 carbon steel single swivel joints will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Style 20 stainless steel single swivel joints will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division